Accident Tecnam P2010 RP-C8230, Wednesday 26 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2021
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TWEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2010
Owner/operator:First Aviation Academy
Registration: RP-C8230
MSN: 062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brgy Urayong Bayan, Bauang, La Union -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Iba, Zambales (RPUI)
Destination airport:San Fernando Airport (SFE/RPUS)
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2010 crashed on a beach in Brgy Urayong Bayan, Bauang, La Union. The pilot died from serious injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.
The student pilot was on his first solo cross country navigation flight when the accident happened.
The flight took off from Iba Community Airport (RPUI) at about 10:00H with planned stops at San Fernando Community Airport (RPUS), Lingayen Community Airport (RPUG) and to be terminated after the flight training operation at RPUI.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
The aircraft was seen circling above the shoreline of Barangay Caba area, then suddenly made a dive towards the water.

PROBABLE CAUSE
• Primary Cause Factor
a. Pilot’s failure to recognize the aircraft bank limitation while turning to the right.
• 