| Date: | Thursday 5 February 2015 |
| Time: | 11:50 UTC |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-FJK |
| MSN: | T34-395DC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Villa Huidobro, CD -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft struck terrain.
Conclusions of the analysis
During an airborne flight in the navigation phase towards the eventual landing field, loss of VMC conditions due to the presence of fog, which induced the pilot to try to recover the visual references through a maneuver that caused the impact of the aircraft against the terrain.
The accident was the result of a combination of the following factors:
- Sudden variation of weather conditions in the landing area.
- Attempt to recover visual reference conditions with a descent without visual contact with the terrain.
- Unsuccessful attempt to alert the aircraft pilot of the change in weather conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JST