Accident LTV A-7A Corsair II 152662, Tuesday 18 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1969
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7A Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152662
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of NAS Lemoore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Lemoore, CA/AS-122
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Sierras after Lt (jg) Roger C. Thompson (23) had ejected safely and picked up by helicopter south of Bagder in Tulare County.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html
San Bernardino Sun 19 March 1969, p14