This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Tuesday 5 May 1964 |
Time: | 11:34 |
Type: | North American A-5A Vigilante |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 148931 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near USS Enterprise,Ligurian Sea off northern Italy -
Italy
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | USS Enterprise |
Destination airport: | USS Enterprise |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea near USS Enterprise.
Operating off of USS Enterprise and launched as duty tanker and for practice bombing. The aircraft entered uncontrolled flight after unusual rolling and yawing. Safe ejection at 2,500' about 4 miles from carrier. Plane guard destroyer rescued pilot. Helo rescued the bombardier/navigator. Deck Log: 1134 Hours Lookouts report 2 parachutes 130 degrees plane in the water, type A5A, side number 707. USS Bailey (DDR-713) and helo proceeding to pilots. 1146 Hours Helo has Bombardier on board. And USS Bailey has pilot. No injuries.
HAS-7 Crew:
Lt Commander Jerrald E. Chapdelaine, pilot
AE1 Clifford Springer, BN
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html The Orlando Sentinel May 8 1964
USS Enterprise deck log
Location
Images: