This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 October 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed AS.65 Consul |
| Owner/operator: | Air Jordan |
| Registration: | TJ-ABA |
| MSN: | 5175 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atarot Airport, Jerusalem -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atarot Airport, Jerusalem, Israel (JRS/LLJR) |
| Destination airport: | Marka International Airport, Amman, Jordan (ADJ/OJAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 5175 ex-RAF Oxford EB974. First civil registered (Certificate of Registry 11662) 14.8.47 as G-AJWY to Airspeed Ltd. Registration cancelled 10.3.48 as "sold abroad as VR-TAU". Certificate of Airworthiness issued 25.3.48.
Registered in Tanganyika as VR-TAU 30.3.48 to United Air Services Ltd, Dar-es-Salaam.
Reverted to G-AJWY 2.8.50 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. Certificate of Registry Number changed to R985 in 1950. Registration cancelled 2.9.50 as "sold abroad". Registered in Jordan as TJ-ABA 30.9.50 to Air Jordan, Amman.
Written off 31.10.1950: Crashed on takeoff at Jerusalem-Atarot Airport for unknown reason. While all six occupants (pilot and five passengers) were rescued, the aircraft was written off.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1950/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-65-consul-in-jerusalem/]
3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJWY.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atarot_Airport 