Accident Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter N5304F, Sunday 25 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 1973
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N5304F
MSN: F2049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Long Tieng (LS-20A) -   Laos
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Long Tieng (LS-20A)
Destination airport:Ban Boua Mu (LS-367)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft ground looped, then collided with a dirt bank, and then caught fire on landing at Ban Boua Mu (LS-367). The pilot of this flight was Pilot Capt P. M. Severson (39). All 8 occupants survived, including Pilot Capt P. M. Severson. However, an indigenous woman on the ground was struck by the aircraft and died of her injuries. The aircraft was destroyed in the accident.

Accident investigation:

Report number: OAK74DJY07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/2049.htm
Air America
NTSB