Accident Thrush S2R-H80 Turbo Thrush PR-SLG, Monday 12 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S2R-H80 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:SOLAG - Sol e Lua Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PR-SLG
MSN: H80-129
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda 3 Irmãos, Nova Mutum, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fazenda Munareto, Nova Mutum, MT
Destination airport:Fazenda 3 Irmãos, Nova Mutum, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fazenda Munareto, Nova Mutum, MT, bound for Fazenda 3 Irmãos, Nova Mutum, MT, at around 10:50 UTC, in order to transfer the aircraft to the location where the pesticide application work would begin. During the landing at the destination, there was loss of control of the aircraft, and it left the airstrip on the right side and crashed into some bushes.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot member was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA