Loss of control Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra LV-S008, Wednesday 14 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 2021
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:18 Cañuelas
Registration: LV-S008
MSN: 507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cañuelas Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cañuelas Airfield, BA
Destination airport:Cañuelas Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field terrain during a training flight near the Cañuelas Airfield, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
The airplane was destroyed and the two people onboard, an instructor and a trainee, were fatally injured.

Conclusions referring to factors related to the accident
- The aircraft experienced a loss of control at low altitude that could not be recovered.
- The investigation could not reliably determine the origin of the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lanoticia1.com/noticia/tragedia-en-el-aeroclub-de-canuelas-un-alumno-y-su-profesor-murieron-calcinados-tras-caer-aeronave-129269.html
https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2021/04/15/tragedia-en-canuelas-se-estrello-una-avioneta-y-murieron-un-inspector-de-vuelo-y-un-alumno/
JST

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10100703 (photo)

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/232687 (another fatal accident involving the flight school near the airfield)

Media: