Incident Boeing 737-804 (SF)(WL) ET-AYL, Sunday 4 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-804 (SF)(WL)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AYL
MSN: 32903/1127
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Ndola-Simon Mwansa Kapwepwe International Airport (NLA/FLND) -   Zambia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Ndola-Simon Mwansa Kapwepwe International Airport (NLA/FLND)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET-3891, a Boeing 737-804 (SF)(WL), landed at new Copperbelt International Airport which is under construction and located about 9nm WNW of the actual destination airport (Simon Mwansa).
Construction workers signaled to the crew they were not expected at that airport. The crew continued straight ahead towards the next taxiway to the runway, entered and backtracked the runway and departed again.

About 2.5 hours later, ET-AQP, another Ethiopian Airlines 737, performing flight ET-871, approached the Copperbelt International Airport but went around from 50 feet AGL.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/1518882528/videos/10224901665238423/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/et3891#274a1482
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copperbelt_International_Airport
Wrong airport landing incidents

Images: