| Date: | Friday 26 March 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Thrush S-2R-T34 |
| Owner/operator: | Pulveriza Aviação Agrícola |
| Registration: | PR-TNT |
| MSN: | T34-376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morro Agudo-Fazenda Antas, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Morro Agudo-Fazenda Antas, SP |
| Destination airport: | Morro Agudo-Fazenda Antas, SP |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from a landing area for agricultural use called "Fazenda Antas", municipality of Morro Agudo, SP, in order to perform a local flight of pesticide application, with a pilot on board.
Soon after take-off, the aircraft lost lift and crashed into a sugarcane crop located at the end of the runway. The pilot was unhurt.
Contributing Factors
- Perception - undetermined; and
- Decision making process - undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA