| Date: | Wednesday 31 March 2021 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Hat Creek Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N3299X |
| MSN: | G6-134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5171 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TPE331-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dooly County, Cason airstrip east of Vienna, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Vienna, GA |
| Destination airport: | Vienna, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was taking off from his private airstrip with a left quartering tailwind for an aerial application flight. Due to payload and wind conditions, flying airspeed was not attained prior to his anticipated liftoff point. The nose of the airplane began to veer to the left, and he attempted to correct the drift. He passed his decision point and attempted to avoid a ditch in his path. The airplane impacted the northern bank of the ditch, shearing off the landing gear and damaging the propeller and spray system. After the airplane came to rest, the pilot egressed and a postaccident fire destroyed the wreckage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt a takeoff with a quartering tailwind and his failure to reject the takeoff in a timely manner, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA167
https://ar.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N3299X
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location