Wirestrike Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra N656DF, Sunday 28 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Airways Inc
Registration: N656DF
MSN: 355
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Watsonville, Santa Cruz County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watsonville, CA
Destination airport:Watsonville, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff, the engine lost power. During the forced landing, the airplane struck power lines, nosed over, and impacted terrain. The fuselage and the right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that the reason for the loss of engine power was due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA146

Location

Media: