Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N97KC, Saturday 13 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 2021
Time:c. 12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:AHGL LLC
Registration: N97KC
MSN: 13494
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosh Pina -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosh Pina Airport
Destination airport:Herzliya Airport
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, at an estimated height of 100-150 feet above the ground and at a speed of 40-50 knots, the pilot felt a drop in main rotor RPM. The pilot immediately carried out an emergency landing. The helicopter slid on the ground a short distance, hit a rock and overturned on its left side. The pilot and passengers got out of the helicopter on their own with only minor injuries. The helicopter was badly damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/four-lightly-injured-in-helicopter-crash-in-northern-israel-661862
https://www.ynet.co.il/news/article/HypHiz9Q00#autoplay
https://twitter.com/ItayBlumental/status/1370697220136316928?s=20
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=97KC

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Robinson-R-44-II/6272007/L (photo)