Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra MK-II LV-S084, Saturday 6 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 2021
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra MK-II
Owner/operator:Aerotec Argentina
Registration: LV-S084
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20 km S of Uspallata, MD -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rivadavia-Aeródromo Aerotec Argentina, MD
Destination airport:Rivadavia-Aeródromo Aerotec Argentina, MD
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The light aircraft crashed in Uspallata, Mendoza. The occupants received minor injuries.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- Although it could not be reliably corroborated, the aircraft could have experienced a loss of control in flight at low altitude due to a natural decrease in performance caused by the geographical characteristics (mountainous area and high elevation) of the area, which could not be recovered.
- The aircraft was flying below the safety altitude (1,000 feet) established in the regulations in force for such operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://viapais.com.ar/mendoza/se-estrello-una-avioneta-en-urpallata-sus-cinco-tripulantes-resultaron-heridos/
https://www.losandes.com.ar/sociedad/una-avioneta-cayo-en-la-zona-de-uspallata-sus-tripulantes-fueron-rescatados-con-lesiones-menores/

Media: