This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 February 2021 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Thrush S2R-H80 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Agro Buena Fé |
| Registration: | HC-CUF |
| MSN: | H80-223 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Vergel area, Los Ríos province -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:(Developing news) A Thrush while in agricultural work crashed today at El Vergel area, Los Ríos province. Pilot was killed as a result.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/DGAC_Ecuador/status/1361734726738976775 ex.N5538V.