| Date: | Thursday 11 February 2021 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P |
| Owner/operator: | Delta 2, op. for UN Food and Agriculture Organization |
| Registration: | F-HLDD |
| MSN: | T34-477 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oromia -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Goba Airport (GOB/HAGB) |
| Destination airport: | Goba Airport (GOB/HAGB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Ethiopia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Thrush aircraft registered F-HLDD was scheduled to perform a locust spraying mission in the Arsi zone under the support of the FAO. The plane and the pilot had been put in place at Goba/Robe Airport one day before the accident. They were previously based at Dire Dawa (HADR) and had arrived in Robe the day before the accident day. On February 11, 2021 two spraying missions were planned in the morning for this pilot. The pilot took off from Robe Airport at 03:38 UTC for the first objective which was 40NM from the airport on heading 3300. He accomplished his first mission and returned to the airport where he landed at 05:15 UTC. The second mission was planned to be performed at 45NM from Robe on heading 300°. After refuelling and loading the necessary chemical products, the pilot took off from Robe airport at 05:57. The signal3 from the aircraft was lost at 06:20 UTC.
Probable causes of the accident
- Pilot’s focus in his willingness to reach the target and to achieve the mission despite the adverse weather conditions;
- Late perception of the speed decrease probably due to the pilot’s focus on the external environment in order to maintain a safety margin with the terrain effort;
- Reduced possibilities of any manoeuvre/Turn except emergency landing, because of the risk of stalling due to too low speed.
Probable contributing factors
- Difficulty to identify, in flight, the rugged characteristics on the terrain which was chosen for the forced landing.
- Probable insufficient knowledge of the region on the part of the pilot due to his arrival in Robe on the evening before the accident day.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FROM WITNESS
FAO
https://twitter.com/FAOEthiopia/status/1360215994636115970 https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-ayres-s2r600-immatricule-f-hldd-survenu-le-11-02-2021-a-goba/ https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/196017975/n5523h-2018-thrush-s2r-t34 Images: