| Date: | Saturday 13 February 2021 |
| Time: | 13:30 I LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 4X-BHK |
| MSN: | 14368 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kfar Yehezkel, Jezreel Valley, 6 km North of Afula -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter reportedly crashed in a field after a wire strike. Post crash fire. Two on board killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ynet.co.il/news/article/Hkp8WrS11u#autoplay https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/two-people-dead-in-light-plane-crash-near-afula-658836 https://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/News.aspx/296749 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kfar_Yehezkel Local aviation enthusiasts