This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Saturday 24 August 1940 |
Time: | c. |
Type: | Fairey Fulmar Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 806 Sqn FAA RN |
Registration: | N1887 |
MSN: | - |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
Mediterranean Sea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | HMS Illustrious |
Destination airport: | HMS Illustrious |
Narrative:806 Sqn. FAA, Royal Navy, Fairy Fulmar N1887, operating from the aircraft carrier HMS Illustrious, suffered a mid-air collision with Fairy Fulmar N1885 and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea on 24th August 1940, killing Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant Arthur Grenville Day and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, Harry Newton.
Sources:
Battle of Britain, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
www.undyingmemory.net/Culford-Roll-of-Honour/day-arthur.html MaritimeQuest - HMS Illustrious Roll of Honour
Casualty Details | CWGC
Royal Navy casualties, killed and died, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
806 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)