| Date: | Monday 1 February 2021 |
| Time: | c. 09:38 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub FX-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Registration Pending |
| Registration: | N849W |
| MSN: | CCX-2000-0028 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Boulder County, Boulder, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Horsefly Aviation LLC amateur built Carbon Cub FX-3, executed a precautionary landing to open field terrain near Boulder, Colorado. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-FEB-21,BOULDER,N849W https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N849W https://www.hangar67.com/aircraft/2018-cubcrafters-fx3/13207 