Accident Boeing 747-481 JA8096, Sunday 2 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 1993
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-481
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8096
MSN: 24920/832
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 490
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An emergency evacuation was carried out after the cabin became filled with white smoke during taxi after landing.
Nine passengers were seriously injured in the evacuation. Four crew members and 108 passengers sustained minor injuries.

Cause:
The failure of gears in the APU load gearbox caused APU oil to jet-leak and get atomized into the air system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB