Serious incident Boeing 737-86N TC-APJ, Friday 29 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N
Owner/operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-APJ
MSN: 32735/1104
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dortmund Airport (EDLW) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dortmund Airport (EDLW)
Destination airport:Izmir (LTBJ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 29 November 2002 the tail of a Boeing 737-800 hit the runway during take-off and the crew aborted the take-off. The crew was supposed to fly a charter flight from Dortmund (EDLW) to Izmir (LTBJ) and then to Ankara (LTAC). On board were 6 crew members and 112 passengers.
After taxiing onto runway 24 via taxiway D, the crew was cleared for take-off at 08:37 hrs by the responsible air traffic control centre (tower) with the wind indication of 180 degrees and 6 knots (kt).
As the aircraft was taxiing and shortly before the engines reached full take-off power, the nose wheel lifted off the ground and the tail of the aircraft hit the runway. Immediately the power of the engines was reduced and the nose wheel touched down again. The pilot in command (PF) then aborted the take-off. The aircraft was taxied back to the terminal.

BFU Conclusions
The malfunction occurred because the aircraft was operated with an improper centre of gravity position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 2020 G-DRTN Jet2 0 East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) non