Incident Airbus A321-232 OY-KBK, Thursday 4 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 September 2003
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-232
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: OY-KBK
MSN: 1587
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2530-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH)
Investigating agency: HSLB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Because of equipment problems on the aircraft, the take-off performance calculations for flight SK473 were completed by Operations. A takeoff weight of 60 tons was used instead of 76.4 tons. This resulted in the crew attempting take-off with too low V speeds (29 knots). The aircraft felt heavy on take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HSLB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN