Incident Boeing 747-422 F-HLOV, Sunday 10 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 December 2006
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-422
Owner/operator:Corsair
Registration: F-HLOV
MSN: 25379/911
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 578
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained a tail strike on takeoff from Paris-Orly Airport, France.

Conclusion: The incident is due to the use of the ZFW instead of the TOW for the calculation of the take-off parameters, following a handling error which required a new data entry in the BLT, and to the non-detection of the abnormal value of the calculation results.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/heurt-du-fuselage-a-la-rotation/