This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 March 2003 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force |
| Registration: | 366 |
| MSN: | 1725 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ramon AB -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire alongside the runway during routine training flight. Senior pilot Maj Tomer Josef Gotterman. Probably disorientation during circuit after take-off.
Sources:
AFM APR/JUL 2003