Accident Grob G-120A-I 4X-DGA, Tuesday 24 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-120A-I
Owner/operator:Israel Air Force
Registration: 4X-DGA
MSN: 85008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mishnar HaNegev, N of Be'er Sheba -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hatzerim Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An IAF Grob G-120A-I Snunit, tail No.900, light trainer aircraft impacted an open field near Be'er Sheba, Israel, and was completely destroyed by the post crash fire and the two occupants were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/helicopter-crashes-north-of-beersheba-report-650091
https://alkhaleejtoday.co/international/5424158/A-light-plane-crashed-in-the-Negev-2-people-were-injured.html
https://www.islamtimes.org/en/news/899690/two-dead-in-aircraft-crash-over-negev-israeli-media
https://www.twitter.com/manniefabian/status/1331174917325402116
http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/News.aspx/291894
https://www.iaf.org.il/9291-52595-he/IAF.aspx

https://www.iskyteam.com/uploads/5/6/0/2/5602847/5265382_orig.jpg (photo)

Media: