| Date: | Saturday 18 July 2020 |
| Time: | 12:28 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002-JF |
| Owner/operator: | European Pilot Academy |
| Registration: | 9H-VLT |
| MSN: | 212 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
| Destination airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
| Investigating agency: | BAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2002JF Sierra, registration 9H-VLT, was carrying out a circuit on runway 05 during a first solo flight. At the time, there were several light aircraft in the vicinity of the approach to Runway 05 and commercial traffic on the approach to Runway 31.
Surveillance radar information indicates that 9H-VLT proceeded to conduct a right hand downwind leg, crossing Runway 31 in the vicinity of its threshold at an altitude of 1,500 feet when an Airbus A321neo, registration HA-LVH, was on final approach to Runway 31, approximately over the Final Approach Fix SUKAL 8.5 nautical miles from the threshold of Runway 31 (8.5 DME from LM). Aircraft of Approach Category C or D, under which the Airbus A321neo may be classified, will take about 3 minutes to fly 8.5 nautical miles on final approach.
During the downwind leg, 9H-VLT was instructed by ATC to proceed to and orbit over the Blue Grotto Visual Reporting Point (VRP). On arrival over the coast, 9H-VLT commenced a wide left orbit that brought the aircraft in the general area of Hal Far. It continued turning left over land and when on a North-Westerly heading, the turn was reversed. This brought the aircraft close to the approach path of Runway 31, approximately 1 nautical mile from the threshold and on a reciprocal heading at an altitude of 1,000 feet.
At this moment, HA-LVH was 2 nautical miles from the runway threshold at 1,000 feet and descending on the glidepath.
9H-VLT proceeded to fly on a reciprocal heading to the approach path of Runway 31. The two aircraft continued to fly towards each other, with HA-LVH flying below 9H-VLT when the two aircraft crossed each other. Surveillance radar information indicates that 9HVLT was only 100m off the extended centerline of Runway 31 and at an altitude of 1000 feet when HA-LVH was 0.5nm away at 900 feet and descending. At this time, 9H-VLT commenced a right turn and the two aircraft flew within 200 feet of each other vertically with a lateral separation of less than 500 m.
The two aircraft then proceeded to land without further reported incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://mtip.gov.mt/en/BAAI/Documents/Report%20BAAI-SIR-003-2020%2018-07-2020.pdf Location