Incident DG Flugzeugbau DG-1000S ZK-GDG, Saturday 3 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 October 2020
Time:13:00
Type:DG Flugzeugbau DG-1000S
Owner/operator:Gliding Manawatu
Registration: ZK-GDG
MSN: 10-2S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Feilding, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Feilding Airport (NZFI)
Destination airport:Feilding Airport (NZFI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Glider entered IMC and narrowly avoided colliding with terrain. Video surfaced of the near miss and is currently under investigation by the Civil Aviation Authority.

Sources:

https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/civil-aviation-authority-appealing-info-video-glider-appearing-lose-control?fbclid=IwAR14L-WrNzdCFL13NoiQsfpaFRDySrFW4cfEuXXk3_lLmp2cnM001KjaCcQ
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ZKGDG

Images:

Feilding (NZFI) - 31 Aug 2019

Media: