Accident Best Off Nynja 4X-OAT, Thursday 29 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NNJA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Nynja
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-OAT
MSN: 1007049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:sea off Poleg Beach, near Netanya -   Israel
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Best Off Nynja ultralight struck the sea off Poleg Beach, near Netanya. The pilot survived the crash.
The pilot misjudged the height above the sea while performing low passes near a beach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/light-aircraft-crashes-into-water-near-poleg-beach-647345

https://www.iskyteam.com/uploads/5/6/0/2/5602847/3512812_orig.jpg (photo)

Media: