Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX , Monday 24 May 1948
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:Royal Egyptian Air Force (REAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yavneh (north of Ashdod), Central District -   Israel
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Egyptian Spitfire was shot down on 24-5-48 with rifle fire by Abraham Grossman. According to the web search results, Abraham Grossman was a Jewish pilot who fought in the British Army’s Jewish Brigade during World War II and later in the Israeli Air Force during the War of Independence. He is credited with shooting down an Egyptian Spitfire on May 24, 1948, over Ramat Gan. He died in 2020 at the age of 95 of COVID-19 (Coronavirus)

Yavne (Hebrew: יַבְנֶה) or Yavneh is a city in the Central District of Israel. In many English translations of the Bible, it is known as Jabneh /ˈdʒæbnə/. Note that some sources credit the location as "Ramat Gan" which is approx. 16 miles to the north northeast, nearer Tel Aviv

Sources:

1. https://www.haaretz.com/israel-news/.premium-heroic-jewish-brigade-fighter-who-downed-egyptian-plane-in-1948-dies-of-coronavirus-at-95-1.9265291
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yavne
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramat_Gan