Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 727-2S2F Adv. HK-4637, Tuesday 20 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 October 2020
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2S2F Adv.
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas
Registration: HK-4637
MSN: 22928/1822
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft veered off the left of runway 10 of Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport, Venezuela, after landing, with some damage on its landing gear due to the wet grass.

Weather about the time of the incident (15:00 LT / 1900Z):
SVVA 201900Z /////KT 8000 + TSDZ FEW013CB E/N BKN016 24/22 Q1010
SVVA 201800Z /////KT 9999 BKN016 29/23 Q1010 REDZ
SVVA 201700Z /////KT 8000 +DZ FEW013 CB/S BKN016 30/22 Q1012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 024/2020
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.transponder1200.com/excursiona-de-pista-un-boeing-727-de-las-cargo/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2018 HK-4637 Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) min
Bounced on landing

Media: