Wirestrike Accident Socata TB10 Tobago , Sunday 18 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 1999
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stockheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bamberg Airfield
Destination airport:Bamberg Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off at 15:50 on Bamberg airfield with three passengers for a sightseeing flight. The destination was the village Stockheim about 6 km north of Kronach. There the plane was seen circling low. After several circles it flew east over the village of Reitsch. In front of a high voltage power line it flew a flat left turn with low airspeed and disappeared from the view of the witnesses. The plane tilted forward and plunged into a spruce forest at an angle of about 25°. Probably already during the first tree contact a fire started which could be extinguished by the fire department. The accident happened about 30 minutes after take-off.

Conclusions:
The accident is due to the fact that the pilot did not pay attention to the stall speed when turning in front of the power line. Contributing to the accident was the fact that the aircraft was overloaded and the center of gravity was outside the permissible limits.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X164-0/99
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 3X164-0/99