Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG N948SM, Tuesday 6 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2020
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:Scenic Concepts LLC
Registration: N948SM
MSN: 172RG1057
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Akron-Canton Regional Airport (CAK/KCAK), Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Akron-Canton Regional Airport (CAK/KCAK), Akron, Ohio. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:11448957046731::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:07-OCT-20
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=948sm
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N948SM
https://theexplorerblog.com/viewphoto.php?id=4844

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 2004 N948SM George L Ousley 0 Montgomery, Alabama sub