Date: | Wednesday 25 October 2006 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 |
Owner/operator: | ASL |
Registration: | OO-FLN |
MSN: | 525A-0179 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing on runway 18R, the pilot of a Cessna Citation 525 received instructions to taxi to Schiphol-East. While taxiing, the pilot crossed runway 09 which was in use as a takeoff runway at that time.
CONCLUSION
The holding line function at N2 failed because the crew passed it without permission.
Circumstances that contributed to the unintended crossing of runway 09 were:
- an unusual runway and taxiway for small aviation.
- a non-standard taxi route.
- a detour in a hotspot area that was not mentioned in the in pre-flight information.
- a non-ambiguous instruction.
- confusing guidance by taxi lights.
- the stop bar not being illuminated because low visibility procedures were not in effect.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Dutch Safety Board
https://rzjets.net/aircraft/?typ=37009 Scramble 331