Accident Ayres S-2R-T45 Turbo Thrush N3298M, Tuesday 22 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2020
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T45 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Airworks LLC
Registration: N3298M
MSN: T45-010DC
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:6650 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison County East of Jackson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jackson-McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport, TN (MKL/KMKL)
Destination airport:Jackson, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spreading crop seed on a field about 150-200 ft above ground level (agl) when the engine lost all power. He selected a road between trees and a powerline for a forced landing. The airplane reportedly stalled about 10 ft above the road, touched down hard, and the landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid on its belly until the left wing struck a tree and the airplane came to a stop, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. Examination of the wreckage revealed no fuel in ether fuel tank, no fuel spillage, and only contained trace amounts of fuel in the fuel lines. At the time of the accident, the airplane had been in operation for about 3 hours, which the owner reported was the airplane's maximum fuel endurance. The pilot reported that he normally used a cockpit-mounted timer to keep track of the airplane's fuel endurance but did not normally fly the accident airplane, which was not equipped with this feature.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately monitor his fuel supply, resulting in fuel exhaustion, a total loss of engine power, and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA333

Location