| Date: | Sunday 17 June 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-220T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PP-MEY |
| MSN: | 3449303 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brasilândia-Fazenda Córrego Azul Airport, MS (SSZL) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coxim Airport, MS (SSCI) |
| Destination airport: | Brasilândia-Fazenda Córrego Azul Airport, MS (SSZL) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Coxim Aerodrome (SSCI), MS, bound for Fazenda Córrego Azul Aerodrome (SSZL), Brasilândia, MS, at around 16:00 UTC with a pilot and two passengers on board.
After landing, a 180-degree turn was made on the runway to taxi to the parking area. At the start of the turn, the right landing gear sank into the ground and fell into a hole, causing it to break. The aircraft suffered substantial damage. All the occupants were unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location