Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2116, Thursday 22 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Haifa, Palestine -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aqir (Palestine)
Destination airport:RAF Haifa
Narrative:
Blenheim T2116 aircraft accident on landing at RAF Haifa. 23/05/1941
Took off from RAF Aqir (Palestine) one of three detailed for a leaflet drop over Syria.
On return an engine cut and in landing at RAF Haifa the aircraft overshot and overturned.
Crew:
Sgt (565491) George Edward BAILEY (pilot) RAF injured;
Sgt (NZ401822) Lionel Edmund ATKINSON (Obs.) RNZAF Ok
Sgt (522525) Frank Desmond ROUND (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

Sources:

http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations. pdf
AIR81/6711 // C16756008