Wirestrike Accident Thrush S2R-H80 Turbo Thrush N30529, Thursday 3 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 September 2020
Time:08:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S2R-H80 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Dawson Brothers Spraying Service Inc
Registration: N30529
MSN: H80-108
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:2884 hours
Engine model:General Electric H80-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hawkinsville, Pulaski County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hawkinsville, GA (KPVT)
Destination airport:Hawkinsville, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, while spraying a field during his first agricultural application flight, he flew the airplane over the field east and west and was blinded by the sun. For the next application, he decided to fly north and south over the field, so the sun was not in his eyes. The airplane was operating normally, and he finished spraying the field. He remembered that he was supposed to spray another field to the east, but he could not remember anything after that. The airplane was found resting in the field. The airplane and a 150-ft-tall antenna tower located on the east edge of the field were substantially damaged, and a portion of the tower structure was found entangled with the right wing. The pilot was seriously injured. Review of astronomical data indicated that the sun at the time of the accident in relation to the tower location was almost due east. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an antenna tower while maneuvering during an agricultural application flight while flying directly toward the sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA306

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=30529

Location