Loss of control Accident Lockwood AirCam N334JS, Wednesday 9 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockwood AirCam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N334JS
MSN: AC232
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:34 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bumpass, VA (7W4) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisa, VA (LKU)
Destination airport:Bumpass, VA (7W4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that, during touchdown on a paved runway, the airplane encountered a wind gust and then became airborne. The pilot added full power to go around, but the left wing aerodynamically stalled, and the left float struck the runway, which resulted in a cartwheel.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station, located 11 miles west of the accident airport, reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 040° at 7 knots. The airplane landed on runway 8.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location