Accident ICP MXP-740 Savannah 83-RB, Sunday 28 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP MXP-740 Savannah
Owner/operator:
Registration: 83-RB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Maurice-Navacelles - 34 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collision avec le relief sans perte de contrôle. Non prise en compte des conditions météorologiques sur le trajet avant le départ, préparation du vol insuffisante, obstination à suivre une route directe matérialisée par des indications GPS en conditions météorologiques défavorables.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/83-b011028/htm/83-b011028.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/83-b011028/pdf/83-b011028.pdf