Incident MiG-17F 1041, Monday 12 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration: 1041
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Betzet -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Syrian pilot mistakenly landed on an Israeli airstrip near Betzet close to the Lebanese border.

Sources:

https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA2GBPZNM1JGFP3LFIUBA4KKZP4-ISRAEL-CONFLICTING-REPORTS-ON-LANDING-OF-TWO-MIG-17-JET-AIRCRAFT/query/Hijack