Accident Elbit Hermes 900 HFE , Wednesday 5 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2020
Time:
Type:Elbit Hermes 900 HFE
Owner/operator:Elbit Systems
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:within Israel -   Israel
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Hermes 900 HFE drone was destroyed after it crashed in the Israeli desert during a test flight.
The UAV was due to be delivered to the Swiss Army.

Sources:

https://www.swissinfo.ch/eng/israeli-drone-ordered-by-swiss-army-crashes-during-test-flight/45951158
https://www.admin.ch/gov/fr/accueil/documentation/communiques.msg-id-83465.html