Accident Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush N3104S, Sunday 12 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Wayson Air
Registration: N3104S
MSN: R1340-025
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee County, Keokuk, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hayti, MO (M28)
Destination airport:Vinton Veterans Memorial Airpark, IA (KVTI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane was on final approach to a planned fuel stop during the cross-country flight when the accident occurred. About 3-4 miles from the airport, the engine temperature surged then decreased. The engine stopped running and the pilot decided to land in a field, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing.
Examination of the airplane revealed a kinked rubber fuel vent line in the right wing. The line was creased across a structural beam, which restricted the air flow to the fuel tank. Just before the accident flight, the airplane was at a maintenance facility for repairs. During the repairs, the wings had been removed and replaced. The right wing's fuel vent line was not installed properly. This most likely resulted in an air blockage and drop in fuel pressure as the fuel quantity was reduced during the 2.5-hour flight, resulting in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of a fuel vent line during maintenance, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA276
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3104S/history/20200712/1351Z/M28/95IS/tracklog
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3104S
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3104S

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2004 N3104S Private 0 Eagle Lake Airport (ELA) near Eagle Lake, Texas sub

Location

Media: