This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 June 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 510P |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HC-CVP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Quevedo -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airplane performed an emergency landing on a road.
There was no damage and both occupants escaped unhurt. The aircraft took off later from the road.
Sources:
http://www.24ecuador.com/nacional/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-anillo-vial-de-quevedo/180989-noticias https://www.vistazo.com/seccion/pais/actualidad-nacional/avioneta-aterriza-de-manera-forzosa-en-el-anillo-vial-de-quevedo https://www.larepublica.ec/blog/sociedad/2020/06/24/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-quevedo/ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TXaPNINzdLU 