| Date: | Sunday 21 June 2020 |
| Time: | c. 12:50 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-FM8 |
| MSN: | 321 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oibar y Zangoza -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tudela Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Tudela Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Tecnam P2002 Sierra aircraft, with registration EC-FM8, took off from Tudela Aerodrome for a local flight within the Sangüesa region, Spain, with a pilot and a passenger on board.
They intended to make a recreational 1 h and 15 min flight to the Yesa reservoir, with a 35 min outward journey, a 10 min flight over the reservoir and a 30 min return journey.
During the pre-flight inspection, the pilot checked the fuel level on the cockpit gauges. The gauges showed that both tanks were approximately 50% full, representing about 3 hours of flight autonomy when cruising at 75% power.
Forty-two minutes into the flight, having flown over the Yesa reservoir and on the way back to the departure aerodrome, the engine stopped. After several unsuccessful attempts to start the engine, the pilot decided to focus on making an emergency landing.
Despite flying over and perpendicular to a potential landing strip (Sangüesa’s old runway), the pilot decided it was too risky to make the sharp turns that would be required to line up with the runway and opted to land in a cereal field located slightly to the right of his path instead.
After flying over a high voltage line that ran across the chosen field, the aircraft landed without flaps at a speed of approximately 90 km/h. After taxiing for 40 m, the nose leg collapsed, and the aircraft flipped over.
The pilot and passenger evacuated the aircraft without assistance after breaking the windshield.
The pilot incurred serious injuries, but the passenger was unharmed.
The aircraft sustained significant damage.
Causes/contributing factors The cause of the accident was the emergency off-airfield landing carried out as a
result of inadequate fuel management that led to an in-flight engine stoppage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ULM A-007/2020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.naiz.eus/eu/actualidad/noticia/20200621/dos-heridos-tras-un-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-con-una-avioneta-ligera-entre-oibar-y-zangoza https://www.diariodenavarra.es/noticias/navarra/2020/06/21/dos-heridos-tras-aterrizaje-emergencia-avioneta-aibar-693668-300.html https://pamplonaactual.com/dos-heridos-tras-el-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-de-su-avioneta-en-aibar/ http://www.aviationcorner.net/public/photos/2/3/avc_00514223.jpg (photo)