Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C 4X-AFN, Friday 12 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:
Registration: 4X-AFN
MSN: 25-4942
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Be'er Sheva Airstrip (LLBS) -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Beer Sheba Airport (BEV/LLBS)
Destination airport:Beer Sheba Airport (BEV/LLBS)
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Friday, June 12, 2020, at 14:05, during a glider towing flight, immediately after the glider was disconnected, the pilot felt an irregularity in the engine. The pilot reported an engine malfunction and continued to descent to land at Beer Sheva. Seconds later, thin smoke accompanied by a burnt odor came out from the bottom of the storage compartment, in front of the cockpit. The pilot reported the smoke.
Immediately afterwards came a thick wave of black smoke, accompanied by intense heat, again from the direction of the lower part of the storage compartment. The pilot reported a fire in the cabin. The pilot opened the left window and flew, seeing only left and back, due to the thick smoke. The pilot recognized that he was close to the airfield and pushed the stick to lower the nose sharply. Prior to touching the runway, the pilot pulled the stick back and touched heavily. The plane bounced into the air twice, returned to the ground and stopped in front of the threshold. The pilot rescued himself from the plane and moved away. Attempts were made to extinguish the burning plane with the help of a powder tank and a fire truck. The plane burned almost completely. The pilot was moderately injured - burns to the hands and face and smoke inhalation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Self. ex.N4380Y, TC-ZRH.

Location

Images: