Accident Ayres S-2R-G1 Turbo Thrush N2245S, Saturday 9 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 2020
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G1 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Farmers Services
Registration: N2245S
MSN: G1-106
Engine model:Airesearch TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial County Airport (KIPL/IPL), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Imperial County Airport, CA (IPL/KIPL)
Destination airport:Imperial County Airport, CA (IPL/KIPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after landing, the airplane veered left. The pilot used right rudder and applied right brake to counteract the turn, and the airplane began to straighten out. Immediately after, he felt that the right brake was not working, and the airplane again made an immediate turn to the left. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, the left-wing tip impacted the ground, and the airplane spun to the left, which resulted in a collapse of the left main landing gear and substantial damage to the left wing.
An examination of the right brake assembly revealed that the center piston O-ring was damaged, and the right brake hydraulic fluid reservoir was empty. These discrepancies resulted in the loss of brake pressure and subsequent failure of the right brake.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during a landing roll due to a failure of the main O-ring in the right brake assembly, which resulted in a loss of brake pressure and subsequent brake failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA172

Location