Accident Lockwood AirCam 4X-OIR, Saturday 2 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockwood AirCam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-OIR
MSN: AC132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Yakum, central Israel -   Israel
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakum Airstrip
Destination airport:Yakum Airstrip
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lockwood AirCam dove into the ground after the pilot performed a low pass and climb over an airstrip. One occupant died in the crash, another was seriously injured.
The low-altitude turn had developed into a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/at-least-two-injured-trapped-in-light-plane-crash-near-yakum-626629
https://www.ynet.co.il/articles/0,7340,L-5723730,00.html#autoplay

Images:

Private