Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X D-173 , Thursday 9 September 1948
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:103 Sqn Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: D-173
MSN: ex.LZ185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IDF/AF Ramat David Air Base, 4 km south of Ramat Yishay, Palestine -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ramat David AB, Israel
Narrative:
Bristol Beaufighter D-173 (ex. RAF LZ185 /ex.UK Civil Registration as G-AJMG)
Landing accident after its first flight in Israel, reduced to spares and written off by 09/09/1948.
Cannibalized for parts after delivery.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.haddenhamairfieldhistory.co.uk/beaufighters.htm
2. http://www.machal.org.il/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=413&Itemid=708&lang=en
3. https://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/bristol-beaufighter
4. http://www.machal.org.il/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=278&Itemid=382&lang=en
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJMG.pdf
6. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/1140-iraqi-bristol-beaufighters
7. https://segulamag.com/en/articles/sky-heist/