Incident ICP Savannah , Wednesday 22 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 January 2020
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lago di Orta -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roccapietra's Airfield -Varallo (VC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A sudden loss of engine power forced the pilot to ditch the aircraft in the waters of Lake Orta in Italy. The maneuver was successful and both occupants were saved.

Sources:

https://notiziaoggi.it/cronaca/ultraleggero-finisce-nel-lago-dorta-per-un-guasto-al-motore/?fbclid=IwAR35vSXcVQSICW17rC66eOjRJ6KCkTxAj6PpMH1EfJRxfn8o_h-BcHpjtTk
https://www.quotidianopiemontese.it/2020/01/22/cade-un-ultraleggero-nel-lago-dorta-un-ferito/
https://www.lastampa.it/verbano-cusio-ossola/2020/01/23/news/aereo-affondato-nel-lago-d-orta-il-racconto-del-pescatore-che-ha-salvato-le-due-persone-a-bordo-1.38372813?fbclid=IwAR14AsCPJl2JfzquVN2SizOfOO65LzvzlMVwQOsIxmBy5kKdyhRuv2YP9W8