Accident ICP MXP-740 Savannah S I-D278, Saturday 18 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 2020
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP MXP-740 Savannah S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-D278
MSN: 19-01-54-0664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moncalvo, Asti -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed in the main central place of Moncalvo, Asti, Monferrato, north Italy. The pilot was dead after the impact. No other injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.tgcom24.mediaset.it/cronaca/piemonte/foto/monferrato-ultraleggero-si-schianta-in-piazza-morto-il-pilota_13642089-2020.shtml
https://www.atnews.it/2020/01/ultraleggero-precipitato-in-centro-a-moncalvo-94675/
http://www.lavocediasti.it/2020/01/18/leggi-notizia/argomenti/cronaca-18/articolo/precipita-ultraleggero-a-moncalvo-pilota-in-codice-rosso.html
https://tg24.sky.it/torino/2020/01/18/incidente-moncalvo-ultraleggero.html
https://www.fanpage.it/attualita/asti-ultraleggero-cade-in-piazza-a-moncalvo-morto-il-pilota/
____________________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/77175657@N00/32735296407/ (photo)
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/i-d278#2390fc6a

Images:

Media: